Summer School of Evangelisation Melbourne

A work of the Disciples of Jesus Covenant Community

Privacy Policy

Last updated 17/12/2021

We have adapted this privacy policy from various sources, most notably from Fluro. This policy was last updated on 5th November, 2020.

Who we are

This website is maintained by the Summer School of Evangelisation (“SSE”) Melbourne branch, under the auspices of the Disciples of Jesus Covenant Community (“DOJCC” or “DOJ”) Melbourne branch.

DOJ is committed to protecting the privacy of our participants and volunteers. We have created a Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and relevant data protection laws to ensure that we uphold the trust people place in us when they provide us with their personal information.

This policy can be made available to any person requesting a copy.
We are based in Melbourne, Australia. Our website address is: https://ssemelbourne.org.au. If you wish to contact us, please email: sse.melbourne@gmail.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Data collection
We collect Personal Information directly from you during the following situations:

if you contact us by telephone, email, text, Facebook, or another form of communication; you give us information in person on a paper form;
when you register for any SSE event.

We collect the following types of Personal Information:

Identity Information, which may include name, signature, date of birth, address, family details, usernames and relevant medical information;
Contact Information, which may include email addresses, social media profiles, telephone number, third-party usernames, residential and postal addresses; Internet Data, which includes webpage views, IP address, referring web site addresses, location, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and other data typically collected by analytics services like Google Analytics.

Sensitive Information

Due to the nature of our service, being a Church/religious event, we will hold what is considered sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s religious believes, ailiations, and/or philosophical beliefs.

Why data is be held, used and disclosed

The Personal Information you provide us is used for purposes related to our primary operations, which is to lead young people into a relationship with Christ Jesus. We may use information we collect from you to:

provide you with the Services;
provide notifications and support;
oer marketing and promotions, competitions, surveys and questionnaires, including remarketing campaigns; process payments;
assess and improve the Services;
provide secure access to the Services; and carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may disclose Personal Information:

when you publish posts or content on pages, profiles, walls, and accounts;
by sharing profile and activity information with social networks, and posting to those social networks if Individuals have given permission for this to occur; by showing usernames and contact details on forums, comments, messages and correspondence; and
by facilitating the sharing of information about registrations and group assignments.

Analytics and cookies

We use cookies to allow the website to run eiciently. Cookies can include tracking data from Google Analytics. We use this data to understand who is visiting this website and how we can improve pages on the website for end users.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.

Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

For example, we use Fluro to collect your registration details to help us plan our events. Fluro’s privacy policy can be found here.

Who we share your data with

We use Fluro to store your Personal Information shared in forms. We hold and store Personal Information using third party secure services (through Fluro) protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are located in Australia, your information is stored on a server in Australia.

Your data will be access by the SSE Vision & Pastoral Teams during the course of SSE, as well as local leaders of the DOJ Community. At the time of writing, the Vision Team comprised of Gerard Wiilliam, Jenelle Xerri, Fr Cameron Smith, Sr Bernadette Toohey, Br Shehan Fernando, Claire Tilley and Adil Alvares. The pastoral team is lead by Jane William and Rosario Lobo. The DOJ local leader is Marco Corisini, our head of mission is Althea Marvin, and our Young Adults lead is Br Josh Whicker. This members are committed to protecting your confidentiality except where harm might occur.

Volunteers who assist at our events will have access to some of your Personal Information as follows. Pastoral care supporters may be disclosed information vital for how they care for you

How long we retain your data

We hold your Personal Information on Fluro while you remain in our target demographic of 18 to 35 years old inclusive.

What rights you have over your data

 

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can also contact us to access, correct or delete Personal Information or lodge a complaint.

We reserve the right to refuse access or correction where there are reasonable grounds for doing so, for example if providing access would be unlawful or would compromise the privacy of another person.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about privacy, please contact us.
We will respond to complaints in writing within a reasonable period (usually 10 business days from the day we receive an email).

Our aim to is to work with you to resolve your complaint within 10 business days, however that period may be longer if it is reasonable to take longer given the nature of the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may refer the complaint to the Oice of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Amendment(s)

We may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. If you continue to use the Services aer receiving notice from us of such an amendment, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

Questions and Contact

If you would like further information about the way SSE Melbourne manages the personal information it holds OR would like access to your personal information held by SSE Melbourne please contact our Privacy Oicer.

Privacy Officer: Gerard William melbourne.sse@gmail.com